Accident Summary Nr: 133565.015 - Employee falls through roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516301.015 | 02/23/2021 | 238130 | Gray'S Framing, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 23, 2021, an employee assisted three coworkers to move a winch on a roof. At some point, the employee stepped off the plywood walkway and fell approximately fifty-five feet through the roof to the third floor decking. The employee was killed by traumatic head and neck injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 7 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1516301.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 55 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |