Accident Summary Nr: 133489.015 - Employee dislocates ankle and fractures tibia when pinned be

Accident Summary Nr: 133489.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1502418.01511/13/2020493110Dg Strategic Vii, Llc

Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on August 24, 2020, Employee #1 was picking boxes and was going back and forward from the left side of the aisle to the right side of the aisle. Employee #1 picked a box and attempted to steer the pallet truck forward with his left hand, but the pallet truck inadvertently steered toward him, pinching his left foot between the pallet truck and a metal rack. Employee #1 visited the Emergency Department on August 25, 2020 at 1:34 a.m. and was dismissed at 4:20 a.m. Employee #1 sustained a dislocation of the left ankle and a fracture of the left distal tibia.

Keywords: Aisle, Ankle, Boxes, Caught Between, Dislocated, Foot, Fracture, Pallet Jack, Picking, Picking an order, Pinned, Storage Rack, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1502418.015 21 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators