Accident Summary Nr: 133454.015 - Employee stocking feels arm pain, is later diagnosed with bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496514.015 | 10/14/2020 | 445110 | Ralphs Grocery Company - Store #620 |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on August 23, 2020, an employee working for a grocery store was restocking kitty litter in the pet aisle of the shopping floor. He began to feel pain in his right arm and was unable to continue to lift the stock due to the pain. The employee works the night shift with the restocking crew after the store is closed. A coworker who is his immediate supervisor was working in another area of the store and did not witness the event. The employee was working alone at the time and none of his coworkers on the crew witnessed what happened. No equipment or tools were used during his restocking activities. The employee was taken to the emergency department at a local hospital, where he was admitted after an ultrasound revealed he had a blood clot in his right arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496514.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |