Accident Summary Nr: 133448.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting material with ban

Accident Summary Nr: 133448.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1515639.01502/22/2021322211Commonwealth Packaging Corporation

Abstract: On February 12, 2021, an employee working for a packaging manufacturer was operating a bandsaw cutting materials. The employee's hand was caught by the blade causing cuts on two fingers. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a deep laceration to one finger and amputation to the tip of another finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Catch Point, Caught By, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Packaging Machine, Partial Amputation, Saw, Sawblade, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1515639.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury