Accident Summary Nr: 133437.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133437.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508564.01501/05/2021561720United Safety Technology Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working for a janitorial services provider when he informed employer he did not feel well. The employee got tested for COVID-19 on December 18, 2020, and results came back positive. The employee's symptoms worsened and he subsequently died on December 25, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508564.015 63 M Fatality