Accident Summary Nr: 133437.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508564.015 | 01/05/2021 | 561720 | United Safety Technology Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working for a janitorial services provider when he informed employer he did not feel well. The employee got tested for COVID-19 on December 18, 2020, and results came back positive. The employee's symptoms worsened and he subsequently died on December 25, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508564.015 | 63 | M | Fatality |