Accident Summary Nr: 133426.015 - No employees are injured in acetylene tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513573.015 | 02/05/2021 | 562920 | Sun Recycling Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 5, 2021, employees were assisting the recycling operation by dropping off recycled material into the shredder system. One 3-foot-long acetylene tank was mixed in with the trash, picked up with the grapple of the Sennebogen, and placed into the shredder where it exploded. The explosion was mostly contained by the shredder, causing damage to the roof and walls of the facility. The employees in the vicinity evacuated swiftly and safely. There were no employee injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513573.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Waste/Debris Collector |