Accident Summary Nr: 133332.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499515.015 | 10/26/2020 | 111335 | Brichetto Brothers |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was operating a walnut harvester. This is a machine that picks up walnuts from the ground and loads them into a cart. The employee was operating a Weiss McNair, MAG-x, Walnut Harvester, Serial Number 18585. The employee had started in a new row in the walnut orchard. He had to wait until the pickers moved forward, so he stopped the walnut harvester at the crest of a hill in the walnut orchard row. The employee turned off the sweeping action and then exited the cab to remove any leaves that had built up on the external cover of the radiator. As he stepped out, the harvester started to roll forward. The employee reached into the cab to set the brake, but was unable to, as the front wheel of the harvester then ran over the left leg of the employee. The employee suffered a fracture of both bones in his lower left leg. The employee was transported to Doctors Medical Center in Modesto, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499515.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |