Accident Summary Nr: 133293.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when pinched between c
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498550.015 | 10/21/2020 | 492110 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was moving a rolling cart. The employee failed to use the provided safety handle and gripped the sides of the cart to move it. The employee's left middle finger got pinched between the cart and a structural metal piece. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498550.015 | 30 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |