Accident Summary Nr: 133252.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when sharpening sawblade on sto

Accident Summary Nr: 133252.015 -- Report ID: 0627500 -- Event Date: 02/09/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1514583.01502/11/2021321999Tewa Llc

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a wood products manufacturer had been trimming molding. The employee was sharpening the 10-inch sawblade with joint stone when he struck his left hand against the blade. The employee amputated his middle fingertip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Cutting, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, Partial Amputation, Struck By, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1514583.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Hand cutting and trimming occupations