Accident Summary Nr: 133196.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 133196.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513487.01512/08/2020485111Mta Nyct/Mta Bus Grand Ave Depot

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 3, 2020, an employee who had been operating a metro transit authority bus died of COVID-19. The employee was out sick from March 23, 2020, until notification of his death. Prior to his death, the employee had reported to the employer that he was diagnosed with COVID-19 infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1513487.015 55 M Fatality Bus drivers