Accident Summary Nr: 133185.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1514207.015 | 02/08/2021 | 321912 | Arizona Structural Laminators, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:22 p.m. on February 3, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a woodworking company, was cutting wood using a table saw. The employee did not use a push stick while operating the equipment, resulting in the index finger coming into contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained an amputation of the index finger up to the fingernail. The employee was treated for the injury without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1514207.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |