Accident Summary Nr: 133177.015 - Employee amputates fingertips while cutting meat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513307.015 | 02/04/2021 | 445110 | Three Bears Alaska, Inc |
Abstract: At 3:38 p.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a band saw to cut meat but failed to use the machine guard. As a result, the employee's fingertips were amputated by the saw. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513307.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |