Accident Summary Nr: 133120.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into drill bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500326.015 | 10/30/2020 | 484230 | Jack Cooper Transport |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working for a trucking company was drilling holes in 2-1/2-inch by 2 1/2-inch square tube making a new post. The employee was brushing the shavings off the tube when his leather glove caught on the drill bit. The employee amputated his left pointer finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500326.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |