Accident Summary Nr: 133107.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between machine bel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1497303.015 | 10/08/2020 | 811310 | Snow Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee working as an engineering technician for an oilfield service company removed the panel on a Aerocool� Commercial Evaporative Cooler. The employee heard a noise coming from the evaporative cooler and removed the panel to assess a noise coming from the equipment. The employee decided he needed to repair an issue with a belt inside the equipment. The employee shut off the equipment, unplugged it and proceeded to re-align the belt. The employee caught his right middle finger in the pinch point between the belt and pulley on the equipment. The employee amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1497303.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial engineering technicians |