Accident Summary Nr: 133039.015 - Employee amputates one finger and lacerates two fingers whil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512980.015 | 02/03/2021 | 321113 | Nemroc Inc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a Rigid portable table saw (Model #R4512, Serial Number #EM1344 49904) to cut 1x5 boards down to size and width. The employee was using a feather board as a guide while holding one of the boards in the right hand and using a push stick. However, the two boards became pinched on the blade, causing a kickback. The board in the employee's left hand was forced upward and made contact with the inadequately guarded running saw blade. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to the left middle finger, along with cuts to the left ring and little fingers. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1512980.015 | 57 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |