Accident Summary Nr: 133013.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 133013.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490787.01508/24/2020622110Gibralter Convalescent Hospital Inc./Del Mar Care Center

Abstract: An employee was working in a skilled nursing facility when she was exposed to patients and coworkers infected with COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 which required hospitalization for treatment on August 7, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490787.015 61 F Hospitalized injury Licensed practical nurses