Accident Summary Nr: 132987.015 - Four employees incur burns while attempting to stop gas leak

Accident Summary Nr: 132987.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513155.01502/03/2021221210Wgl Holdings, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on February 3, 2021, eight employees were attempting to stop or slow a gas leak from a 6-inch gas line when the gas ignited. Four employees sustained burns to the hands, wrist, and face. Emergency services transported the employees to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Burn, Face, Gas, Gas Leak, Hand, Head, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1513155.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause:
2 1513155.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1513155.015 39 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
4 1513155.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
5 1513155.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
6 1513155.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
7 1513155.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
8 1513155.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: