Accident Summary Nr: 132926.015 - Employee injures back in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1512227.015 | 01/28/2021 | 928110 | U.S. Department Of Navy |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was in the process of inspecting the contents of a thirty-foot-long by five-foot-deep portable dumpster, when he fell to the ground from the integrated vertical fixed ladder. When he fell from the ladder, he was approximately two feet above the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a back injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1512227.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |