Accident Summary Nr: 132827.015 - Employee's fingers are partially amputated by punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511823.015 | 01/27/2021 | 332312 | Rumar Mfg. Corp. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 18, 2021, Employee #1, a machine operator at a metal fabrication business, was operating a Verson mechanical punch press (model B510, serial no. 9079) equipped with tooling to form tubular handles. The employee was using a foot pedal control to operate the punch press when the right ring finger and pinky finger were caught in the punch press tooling. The punch press was not equipped with safeguarding devices to prevent cycling when the employee reached into the point of operation area. The employee sustained partial amputations to both fingers. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511823.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |