Accident Summary Nr: 132760.015 - Employee dies after feeling sick and experiencing rib pain

Accident Summary Nr: 132760.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1511743.01501/25/2021238210Traf-Tex Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on December 13, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical and wiring installation company, died on the job. During the subsequent investigation, the medical examiner stated that the employee's fractured ribs and collapsed lungs were most likely due to natural causes. Earlier, at approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 30, 2020, Employee #1 was on the job, feeling sick, and having rib pain. No coworkers witnessed any work-related injury.

Keywords: Collapsed lung, Construction, Contusion, Cutting, Fighting, Fracture, Installing, Natural Causes, Rib, Saw, Trailer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1511743.015 55 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: