Accident Summary Nr: 132733.015 - Farm worker falls while trimming tree, suffers hematoma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511794.015 | 01/26/2021 | 111339 | Starn Farms |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on November 4, 2020, an employee was working at an avocado farm. He was a farm worker. It was not clear from the information provided whether he was a migrant farm worker. He was trimming an avocado tree. He was using a ladder for access the parts he was trimming. He was working at a height of 7 to 8 feet (2.1 to 2.4 m) when he fell from the ladder (the UPA said he fell from the tree). He suffered a hematoma. He was hospitalized. The employer did not report the incident to the Division within the required time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511794.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |