Accident Summary Nr: 132713.015 - Employee amputates fingertips with moving mower blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511672.015 | 01/26/2021 | 561730 | Jerry'S Complete Gardening Service |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee, a gardener, attempted to change the blade height of a mower while the blade was moving. The employee's fingertips on the left hand were amputated by the blade. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511672.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |