Accident Summary Nr: 132702.015 - Employee operating circular saw amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511625.015 | 01/26/2021 | 237990 | Shore Choice Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 22, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was cutting a piece of lumber at the site of a residential construction project. He was operating a circular saw as he held the saw with his right hand and held the piece of lumber with his left hand. The saw blade became bound between the sections of lumber, the saw kicked back, and the blade struck and severely lacerated the employee's left pinky finger. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a partial amputation of the finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1511625.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |