Accident Summary Nr: 132690.015 - Employee injures lungs and ribs in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1511590.015 | 01/25/2021 | 236220 | Catlin Building |
Abstract: At 12:29 p.m. on January 18, 2021, Employee #1, a subcontractor for a property management company, was checking on a possible hot water leak in the enclosure area of a commercial building's dumpster site. The employee positioned his 12- foot stepladder against the wall for access. He drilled a hole in the wall at least 14 feet high to locate the possible leak as indicated by the black mold on the wall. The employee later stated that, as he climbed up and down the ladder, he may have stepped on greasy material or a green waste that stuck to his shoes. The employee slipped from the ladder and fell, a fall height of 10 feet, striking the edge of the dumpster. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of lung injuries and fractured ribs that required surgery.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1511590.015 | 66 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |