Accident Summary Nr: 132632.015 - Employee is shocked while operating defective food mixer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1487414.015 | 08/11/2020 | 311830 | Severance Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 10, 2020, an employee was operating a mixer as designed adjusting the arm and the console when he was shocked by the equipment. Three coworkers had also reportedly been shocked by the equipment in the past, but much less severely. The employee had one hand on the console and one hand on the arm where the console is attached and there was a short in the panel which caused him to complete the circuit and be shocked. The electricity traveled through his chest, caused him to become disoriented and forced him to his knees. It is possible that since he was sweating at the time, the shock became more likely. The employee was hospitalized to treat his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1487414.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |