Accident Summary Nr: 132607.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree branch, falls to grou

Accident Summary Nr: 132607.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1510684.01501/19/2021561730Rodneys Landscaping Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 18, 2021, an employee was up in a tree and had just finished cutting a 2 foot by 3 foot branch. The employee was tied off on the same branch the ground crew was using as an anchor and rigging point to lower the cut branch to the ground. The branch broke, hitting the employee in the head causing him to fall approximately 40 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained traumatic head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Anchor, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall Protection, Hard Hat, Head, Landscaper, Landscaping, Rigging, Skull, Struck By, Training, Tree, Tree Climbing System, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Untrained

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1510684.015 51 M Fatality Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm