Accident Summary Nr: 132557.015 - Employee amputates tip of thumb when assembling track for bu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510860.015 | 01/21/2021 | 333120 | Carter Machinery Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 20, 2021, an employee was assembling a track for a bulldozer. The tip of the employee's thumb was amputated by the jaws of the machine. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510860.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crushing and grinding machine operators |