Accident Summary Nr: 132551.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of left index finger whi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507577.015 | 12/22/2020 | 331529 | Wisconsin Aluminum Foundry Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 15, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a pattern or mold for the aluminum foundry and needed to cut a small piece of wood to complete the mold. The employee removed the guard from the 12" table saw, stating that the current guard configuration impeded his ability to make the necessary cut. After completing the cut, the employee reached to grab the cut pieces of wood, and his left index finger made contact with the unguarded portion of the saw blade. This resulted in a partial amputation of the left index finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507577.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |