Accident Summary Nr: 132507.015 - Employee falls from platform on telehandler forks and is kil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1510646.015 | 01/19/2021 | 236118 | Home Pro'S Sg Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 19, 2021, an employee worked to install exterior window at a residential home. The employee and a coworker used a wood box/platform supported by the forks of a Skytrack 8042 telehandler to work from while installing the windows. At some point, the coworker left the platform, crawling into a window to work while the employee stayed on the platform. The telehandler sat on an incline and at some point after the coworker left the platform, the unsecured platform overturned and the employee fell approximately six feet. The employee received severe head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1510646.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |