Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 132487.015 - Employee, Pinned Between Equipment, Sustains Crushing Injuri

Accident: 132487.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 01/14/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1510462.01501/15/2021American West Construction, Llc

At 8:45 a.m. on January 14, 2021, Employee #1 and three coworkers were engaged i n a training session on how to attach a disc blade assembly (dirt tiller) to a J ohn Deere tractor. This was occurring during site preparation work for a multif amily residential structure. During the demonstration, while Employee #1 was st anding in the pinch point of the tractor and the excavator, he directed a cowork er operating the tractor to begin backing up. The equipment operator let off th e clutch too quickly, the tractor jumped back, and Employee #1 was pushed back a nd pinned between the tractor and the excavator. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted to treat a collapsed lung, a fractured shoulder and multiple ribs, and a fractured skull with brain swelling.

Keywords: backing up, blunt force trauma, brain, caught between, collapsed lung, construction, crushed, crushing, equipment operator, excavator, fracture, highway shoulder, loader bucket, pinched, pinned, rib, skull, tractor, tr
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1510462.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
FatCause: