Accident: 132464.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Four Coworkers Are Injured When R
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1510362.015 | 01/13/2021 | 1741 | 147197 - Robert Crawford |
On January 13, 2021, Employee #1 was working in front of a 100 foot by 10 foot c oncrete retaining wall with Employee #2, Employee #3, Employee #4 and Employee # 5. The wall collapsed on top of the employees. Employee #1 was killed and Emplo yee #2, Employee #3 and Employee #4 were hospitalized. Employee #5 was injured a nd treated and released at the hospital. The employer placed approximately 210 t ons of backfill against the newly constructed retaining wall without determining that the structure was capable of supporting the load.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1510362.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |