Accident Summary Nr: 132438.015 - Employee incurs groin injuries when struck by container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493789.015 | 09/22/2020 | 481112 | Fedex Express |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 17, 2020, an employee was moving freight containers on a deck when the employee was struck in the groin by a container. The employee suffered a bruise and internal bleeding and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493789.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |