Accident Summary Nr: 132416.015 - Employee dies after falling from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504287.015 | 12/01/2020 | 1799 | 238190 | 111539 - Tvh Exteriors Llc |
Abstract: On November 24, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were applying a surface coating of stucco to the exterior of a hotel. They were working from a Genie GS-2646 SL26 Scissor Lift. As the coworker applied the stucco to the under portion of a large entryway, Employee #1 began to walk backward on the lift. Employee #1 fell from the lift, a fall height of 10 to 15 feet. He was transported to the hospital for treatment of injuries that included head trauma and a fractured sternum. Employee #1 died at the hospital on November 26, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504287.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |