Accident Summary Nr: 132405.015 - Finger is cut while operating band saw, resulting in amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506588.015 | 12/15/2020 | 311612 | Abf Packing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1 was cutting meat products using a BIRO Band Saw (Model Number 3334). During the operation, Employee #1 accidentally cut his finger while working with the saw, resulting in a finger amputation. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for medical treatment for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506588.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |