Accident Summary Nr: 132356.015 - Employee amputates finger while unjamming grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509808.015 | 01/13/2021 | 337910 | Safe For Home Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 6, 2021, Employee #1 was unjamming a grinder when he failed to follow proper lockout procedures. While reaching into the grinder, the employee's clothing grabbed the emergency stop (e-stop) and released it, causing the grinder to start operating. The employee's finger was caught in the grinder, resulting in an amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509808.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |