Accident Summary Nr: 132304.015 - Employee sustains fracture and contusions while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508065.015 | 12/29/2020 | 562211 | Aaron Oil Company Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on December 21, 2020, Employee #1 was attempting to clear a jam in a compactor machine when his right hand and wrist were caught in the hydraulic ram. The employee sustained a fracture and contusions to his right wrist and hand. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508065.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Compressing and compacting machine operators |