Accident Summary Nr: 132278.015 - Employee sustains second-degree chemical burns from leaking

Accident Summary Nr: 132278.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508661.01501/05/2021424690Sasol Chemicals (Usa) Llc

Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on December 19, 2020, Employee #1 was preparing the extract tower for cleaning. While attempting to close a lower valve, the piping system filled up. A valve directly above the employee was left open, and when the liquid reached the valve, it leaked a mixture of water, caustic, and cresol onto Employee #1. The employee sustained second-degree chemical burns on the right side of the back, from the shoulder to the waist, as well as burns to the right ear, face, and arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Chemical Burn, Ear, Face, Leak, Shoulder, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1508661.015 28 M Hospitalized injury