Accident Summary Nr: 132251.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132251.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1509284.01504/22/2020922120Nycpd Headquarters

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 25, 2020, an employee who worked as a Custodian at a major metropolitan police headquarters died from COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1509284.015 62 M Fatality