Accident Summary Nr: 132186.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when hand is pulled into cleani
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498231.015 | 10/20/2020 | 311611 | Rantoul Foods |
Abstract: At 12:25 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was cleaning a conveyor. The employee suffered a left middle fingertip amputation and fractures to his other fingers from being caught by a conveyor. The employee was spraying down the inside of the conveyor, towards the end where the sprockets are, while the equipment was energized. The conveyor had a handle to lift the band, where the employee could access in order to clean/sanitize the equipment. While the employee was spraying the gears, the conveyor caught his glove and pulled his left hand in, amputating a fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1498231.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |