Accident Summary Nr: 132125.015 - Employee is killed after being caught between tractor and tr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508532.015 | 12/31/2020 | 322212 | Buckeye Corrugated Inc (Bci) - Syracuse Division Ny |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on December 30, 2020, an employee was placing a jack-stand under the head of the trailer. The tractor used to park the trailer rolled backward into the employee and the trailer. The tractor rolled backward and crushed the employee between the coupling of the tractor and trailer (5th wheel). The employee was killed from these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508532.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |