Accident Summary Nr: 132114.015 - Employee fractures head when caught between forklift upright
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492189.015 | 09/10/2020 | 332323 | Melvin'S Welding |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was trying to place railings in his truck. The employee stuck his head through the uprights of the forklift and fractured his head. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1492189.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |