Accident Summary Nr: 132092.015 - Employee fractures face, back, and pelvis when crushed by ro

Accident Summary Nr: 132092.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503498.01511/20/2020111333Eat Sweet Farms, Llc

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a strawberry farm was sitting on a fertilizer shaper (mobile equipment) being towed by a John Deere 6150M tractor. The employee was standing on a 4-inch metal beam monitoring hoses that were delivering fertilizer into the new strawberry beds. The employee lost his balance and fell to the ground at which time one of the three 40-inch long by 20-inch diameter rollers rolled over the employee. The employee sustained fractures to his face, back and pelvis, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Back, Crushed, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Flying Object, Fracture, Laborer, Metal, Pelvis, Roller--Mach/Part, Run Over, Unsafe Position, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503498.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction