Accident Summary Nr: 132092.015 - Employee fractures face, back, and pelvis when crushed by ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1503498.015 | 11/20/2020 | 111333 | Eat Sweet Farms, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 12, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a strawberry farm was sitting on a fertilizer shaper (mobile equipment) being towed by a John Deere 6150M tractor. The employee was standing on a 4-inch metal beam monitoring hoses that were delivering fertilizer into the new strawberry beds. The employee lost his balance and fell to the ground at which time one of the three 40-inch long by 20-inch diameter rollers rolled over the employee. The employee sustained fractures to his face, back and pelvis, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1503498.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |