Accident Summary Nr: 132070.015 - Employee falls from roof into dumpster, fractures wrist and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508366.015 | 12/15/2020 | 238160 | Axe Construction Services, Llc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was standing at the edge of a roof when he lost balance and fell into a dumpster below. The dumpster contained trash at the time of the incident. The employee sustained a fractured wrist and broken ribs and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1508366.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 60 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |