Accident Summary Nr: 132053.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 132053.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486308.01507/27/2020623220Foothill Care Center, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on July 15, 2020, an employee who worked as a Registered Nurse at a specialty hospital was hospitalized with COVID-19. Prior to being hospitalized, the employee had been caring for a COVID-19 positive resident. The employer did not have Adequate Aerosol Transmissible Diseases policies and procedures in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486308.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Registered nurses