Accident Summary Nr: 132030.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1472428.015 | 04/15/2020 | 922140 | Hudson County Dept. Of Corrections |
Abstract: On April 4, 2020, an employee had been working as a General Corrections Officer performing his duties at a County Correctional Facility when he died of complications due to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1472428.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Correctional institution officers |