Accident Summary Nr: 132030.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 132030.015 -- Report ID: 0253410 -- Event Date: 04/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472428.01504/15/2020922140Hudson County Dept. Of Corrections

Abstract: On April 4, 2020, an employee had been working as a General Corrections Officer performing his duties at a County Correctional Facility when he died of complications due to COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1472428.015 56 M Fatality Correctional institution officers