Accident Summary Nr: 131909.015 - Employee breaks both ankles in fall from platform to ground
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1488270.015 | 08/14/2020 | 238130 | Carpenters Contractors Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was working on a residential construction project. The employee was adjusting the height of an A/C platform. He climbed on top of the platform and hit it with a sledgehammer when one of the studs broke sending the employee to the ground. The broke both ankles and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1488270.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |