Accident Summary Nr: 131887.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers while cleaning chai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507578.015 | 12/22/2020 | 311812 | Gonnella Baking Co. |
Abstract: At 10:37 p.m. on December 19, 2020, an employee removed the guard on a conveyor drive chain and sprocket to inspect and clean it. The employee then turned on the conveyor while the guard was removed and began cleaning excess oil from the chain and sprocket using a hand-held rag. As a result, the employee's middle and ring fingers were pulled into the ingoing nip point of the chain and sprocket. This incident led to the partial amputation of the middle and ring fingers on the right hand. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507578.015 | 51 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |