Accident Summary Nr: 131850.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries while assisting with eleva
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507370.015 | 12/21/2020 | 531110 | Place One Apartment Associates, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:25 p.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee was working on repairs in another apartment and traveled to the maintenance shop to retrieve tools. While enroute, the employee was called over by the supervisor to assist with the elevator. The employee held the elevator doors open while the supervisor looked down into the elevator shaft to locate keys dropped by a tenant. During this process, the employee sustained a cut to the left eye, a cut to the left side of the head, and a lump on the left wrist region as a result of the incident. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507370.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |