Accident Summary Nr: 131849.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507391.015 | 12/21/2020 | 623110 | Atlantic Coast Rehabilitation & Healthcare Center |
Abstract: On November 28, 2020, an employee who had worked as a Licensed Practical Nurse for a skilled nursing facility died from COVID-19. The employee is believed to have contracted the illness from a contact located outside of the facility and unrelated to work. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507391.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |