Accident Summary Nr: 131769.015 - Employee sustains partial amputation of left thumb while ope

Accident Summary Nr: 131769.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 12/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506880.01512/16/2020335999Electro Controls, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 (male, age 22) was operating a pneumatic wire cutting machine. The employee was performing his normal job duties of cutting cable wire to length. While holding a more rigid type of wire straight to cut it into 12-inch lengths, his thumb was caught by the guillotine blade. The wire cutter machine, operated by a foot pedal, was not guarded to prevent workers' fingers or hands from being in the point of operation when the machine cycled. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation injury to his left thumb. There were no witnesses to the incident. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Caught By, Cutter, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506880.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified